Website Privacy Policy – 25 May 2018

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are AutoFlow Ltd. Our registered address is Wellington House, The Embankment, Wellingborough, England, NN8 1LD. You can contact us by post at Sirius House, Alderley Road, Chelford, SK11 9AP, by email at sales@autoflow.ltd.uk or by telephone on +44 (0)1625 860 545.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

How we use your information
When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

Cookie Name  Purpose Furthur Information
_GA Used to Distinguish Users

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site so that we can maintain and improve it.

Information collected includes number of visits to site, Pages that are viewed, general geographical location and how the website was reached.

The Information Collected is Anonymous

_GAT Used to Throttle Requests

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site so that we can maintain and improve it.

Information collected includes number of visits to site, Pages that are viewed, general geographical location and how the website was reached.

The Information Collected is Anonymous

_GID Used to Distinguish Users 

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site so that we can maintain and improve it.

Information collected includes number of visits to site, Pages that are viewed, general geographical location and how the website was reached.

The Information Collected is Anonymous

Cookie_Notice_Accepted This Cookie is set when you approve our Cookie Warning message that appears when you visit the website. This cookie is used so that you do not continue to see this message when you revisit the site for a period

As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer when the services they provide are used. These are shown below.

Cookie Owner Cookie Name Purpose Furthur Information
DoubleClick.net 

DSID
IDE

Set by DoubleClick.net who are owned by Google. These cookies are used to record adverts seen on YouTube and Twitter.

Google.com

YouTube.com

1P_JAR

APISID

Used to record videos seen on YouTube for Google’s advertising purposes.

Google.com

YouTube.com

CONSENT Records whether Google’s cookie notice has been accepted.

Google.com

YouTube.com

SID
HSID
Used to protect Google account Login and User data

Google.com

YouTube.com

NID

SAPISID

Stores Google account preferences settings.

Google.com

YouTube.com

SID Contains encrypted Google account sign in details.

Google.com

YouTube.com

SIDCC

SSID

Google account security cookies.
YouTube.com

LOGIN_INFO

RemoteSID

Stores Google/YouTube login info.
YouTube.com

PREF

YSC

Stored YouTube preferences info.
YouTube.com VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Stored YouTube view mode preferences. Playing other videos has been restricted on this website.
YouTube.com Nextid Stores ID of next video to play.
YouTube.com Requests Throttles video requests.
YouTube.com _GA YouTube’s Google analytics.

dn.syndication.twimg.com

Twitter.com

Lang Stores language used by the user on Twitter.

dn.syndication.twimg.com

Twitter.com

_GA Twitter’s Google analytics.

dn.syndication.twimg.com

Twitter.com

Ads_pref Stores Twitter’s adverts preferences settings. Advertisements from Twitter are not used on this website.

dn.syndication.twimg.com

Twitter.com

Auth_Token Twitter authorisation token

dn.syndication.twimg.com

Twitter.com

DNT Twitter ‘do not track’ cookie.

dn.syndication.twimg.com

Twitter.com

Guest_ID Stores a guest ID for Twitter advertising purposes Advertisements from Twitter are not used on this website

dn.syndication.twimg.com

Twitter.com

Personalisation_id Stores Twitter settings ID

dn.syndication.twimg.com

Twitter.com

Remember_checked_on Determine if user logged in during browser session; allow tweets; record number of times a page is tweeted.

dn.syndication.twimg.com

Twitter.com

Twid Stores Twitter ID

When you submit an enquiry via our website
When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Microsoft within the European Economic Area (EEA). It is also logged on a CRM system installed within our local network, and backed up to a datacentre, both within England, UK.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for five years, in line with our data retention policy for operational data after which we delete them. CRM records are kept for five years after the last contact with you.

When you request training videos or materials
When you request access to one of our training videos or other similar materials, such as a user manual, we ask for your name, company name (which is optional) and your email address.

We use this information to email you a link to view or download the requested service. We may also email you after your request in order to follow up on your interest in our products and services. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing to prospects for our products and services.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

If the personal data provided to facilitate this is in addition to the information we hold as a result of our ongoing commercial relationship, it will be stored for one month to enable any necessary follow up, after which it is deleted.

Your rights as a data subject
By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.
To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.

AutoFlow Ltd,

Sirius House, Alderley Road, Chelford, Cheshire, SK11 9AP

t: 01625 860 545

f: 01625 860 545

e: sales@autoflow.ltd.uk

Registered in England, Number: 4061932

Privacy Policy